Friday 9 February 2018

09:50: opening conference by Kornee van der Haven (large meeting room)

10:00: keynote David Wallace – Conceptualizing European Literary History (large meeting room), chair: Frank Willaert

10:45-11:00: discussion (large meeting room)

11:00-11:15: coffee break (15′)


11:15: Plenary session: Across Borders. Dutch Literature and Its Transnational Background (large meeting room), chair: Kornee van der Haven

11:15-11:25: 1) Jan Bloemendal – The Transnational Purport of Neo-Latin Drama from the Low Countries

11:25-11:45: 2) James A. Parente, Jr. – The Transnational Origins of the Dutch Novel: History and Empire in Johan van Heemskerck’s Batavische Arcadia (1637)

11:45-12:15: 3) Lia van Gemert & Lucas van der Deijl – Jan Hendrik Glazemaker: Dutch ambassador of cultural transfer

12:15-12:45: discussion and question round (30’)


12:45-14:00: lunch (75′)


14:00: Parallel session 1: Literary Traffic Across Borders (large meeting room), chair: Lia van Gemert

14:00-14:20: 1) Nina Geerdink – Poets and Patrons Crossing Borders

14:20-14:40: 2) Orsolya Réthelyi  – Literature of the Low Countries from a Hungarian Perspective

14:40-15:00: coffee break (10’)

15:10-15:30: 3) Yolanda Rodríguez Pérez – Nineteenth-Century Dutch Literary History and ‘de worstelstrijd tegen het magtige Spanje’: what to do with Spanish influences in a canon?

15:10-15:35: discussion and question round (25’)


14:00: Parallel session 2: Literary Genres in a Trans-national Context (tapestry room), chair: Hubert Meeus

14:00-14:20: 1) Małgorzata Dowlaszewicz – Medieval religious literature of the Low Countries in Poland – an exploration

14:20-14:40: 2) Peter Auger – Adriaan Damman, Poet of International Protestantism

14:40-15:00: coffee break (10’)

14:50-15:10: 3) David Napolitano – An appeal to study Dutch mirrors-for-magistrates across linguistic, geographical and institutional frontiers

15:10-15:35: discussion and question round (25’)

15:35: drinks


Saturday 10 February 2018

09:45: keynote Frans Blom – The International Circulation of Theatre: Amsterdam’s Schouwburg as a Hub in Europe   (large meeting room), chair: Kornee van der Haven

10:30-10:45: discussion (large meeting room)

10:45-11:00: coffee break (15′)


11:00: Plenary session: A Transnational Exploration of Regional and City Culture in the Low Countries (large meeting room), chair: Veerle Uyttersprot

11:00-11:20: 1) Frank Willaert – Lotharingia Lost. The end of a literary region in the later Middle Ages

11:20-11:40: 2) Bart Besamusca – Bruges’ literary culture in multilingual perspective: the case of Jacob van Maerlant’s Martijns

11:40-12:00: 3) Adrian Armstrong – Maerlant in French (Almost): Language, Verse, and Cultural Traffic in Late Medieval Bruges

12:00: discussion and question round (25’)


12:25: lunch (60′)


13:25: Parallel session 1: Transnationalism in Word and Image (large meeting room), chair: Lia van Gemert

13:25-13:45: 1) Alisa van de Haar – Crossing Linguistic and Disciplinary Frontiers: The Rebus Poem in Dutch and French

13:45-14:05: 2) Tom Swaak – Transnational emblem literature: a case study

14:05-14:15: coffee break (10′)

14:15-14:35: 3) Feike Dietz – The significance of Anglo-Dutch literary exchange for the development of literacy education

14:35-14:55: 4) Beatrijs Vanacker & Lieke van Deinsen – Found through translation: Transnational ties and female authorship in the 18th-century Low Countries?

14:55: discussion and question round (30’)


13:25: Parallel session 2: International Bestsellers in a Transnational Perspective (tapestry room), chair: Youri Desplenter

13:25-13:45: 1) Rita Schlusemann – European Literary Bestsellers and their Agents in the First Century of Printing

13:45-14:05: 2) Alexander Soetaert – Best-sellers from the Walloon provinces. A transregional view on their extraordinary popularity in early modern Europe

14:05-14:15: coffee break

14:15-14:35: 3) Lotte Jensen & Suzan van Dijk – Caroline van Lichtfield: an international bestseller arriving in the Netherlands

14:35-14:55: 4) Paul Wackers – Van den vos Reynaerde in nationalistic and in European perspective

14:55: discussion and question round (20’)


14:55 break (10′)


15:05: Plenary session: Perspectives for Future Projects (large meeting room), chair: Veerle Fraeters

Plenary discussion, with pitches by Orsi Réthelyi, Yolanda Rodríguez Pérez, Lia van Gemert and Paul Wackers


16:20: Closure